CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895825

Mr. Helmut Lehner
Chemie Linz North America Inc.
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, New Jersey 07660

RE: The tariff classification of maleic acid, succinic acid and succinic anhydride derived from maleic anhydride from Austria

Dear Mr. Lehner:

In your letter dated March 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the products described above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Chemical HTS No. Duty

maleic acid 2917.19.2300 3.7 cents per kilogram plus (CAS # 110-16-7) 16.8 percent ad valorem

succinic acid 2917.19.2700 3.7 cents per kilogram plus (CAS # 110-15-6) 16.8 percent ad valorem

succinic anhydride 2917.19.2700 3.7 cents per kilogram plus (CAS # 108-30-5) 16.8 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport